Reet Kurg Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine PhD (Molecular Biology) +372 737 5040 +372 5341 9189 Nooruse 1-426A reet.kurg@ut.ee
Veronika Zadin Professor of Materials Technology PhD (Physical Engineering) +372 737 4877 Nooruse 1-317 veronika.zadin@ut.ee
Tanel Tenson Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor PhD (Molecular Biology) +372 737 4844 Nooruse 1-425 tanel.tenson@ut.ee
Alvo Aabloo Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science PhD (Physics) +372 737 5534 +372 507 8356 (4829) Nooruse 1-318 alvo.aabloo@ut.ee
Margus Pooga Professor of Chemical Biology PhD (Biochemistry) +372 737 4836 Nooruse 1-300 margus.pooga@ut.ee
Tarmo Tamm Professor of Materials Engineering PhD (Inorganic Chemistry) +372 737 4833 Nooruse 1-328 tarmo.tamm@ut.ee
Niilo Kaldalu Associate Professor of Molecular Biology PhD (Molecular Biology) Nooruse 1-401 niilo.kaldalu@ut.ee
Veljo Kisand Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology PhD (Hydrobiology) +372 737 4818 Nooruse 1-137 veljo.kisand@ut.ee
Lauri Vares Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry PhD (Organic Chemistry) +372 737 4808 Nooruse 1-535 lauri.vares@ut.ee
Ilme Liblikas Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry PhD (Organic Chemistry) Nooruse 1-535 ilme.liblikas@ut.ee
Ivar Ilves Associate Professor of Biomedicine PhD (Virology) +372 737 4836 Nooruse 1-300 ivar.ilves@ut.ee
Arvi Jõers Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology PhD (Cell Biology) +372 737 5041 Nooruse 1-146 arvi.joers@ut.ee
Ebe Merilo Associate Professor of Plant Biology PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology) Nooruse 1-315A ebe.merilo@ut.ee
Alan Henry Tkaczyk Associate Professor of Engineering Science PhD (Mechanical Engineering) +372 737 6523 alan.tkaczyk@ut.ee
Karl Kruusamäe Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering PhD (Physics) +372 5886 3299 Nooruse 1-317 karl.kruusamae@ut.ee
Vasili Hauryliuk Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p PhD (Molecular Biology) vasili.hauryliuk@ut.ee
Alla Piirsoo Associate Professor of Molecular Virology PhD (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-403 alla.piirsoo@ut.ee
Veikko Pentti Linko Associate Professor of Biomedicine Technologies PhD (Physics) Nooruse 1-113 veikko.pentti.linko@ut.ee
Indrek Must Associate Professor of Soft Robotics PhD (Physical Engineering) +372 737 4832 Nooruse 1-332 indrek.must@ut.ee
Andreas Kyritsakis Associate Professor of Materials Research in Extreme Environments PhD andreas.kyritsakis@ut.ee
Heiki Kasemägi Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering PhD (Solid State Physics) +372 737 4834 Nooruse 1-319 heiki.kasemagi@ut.ee
Hanna Hõrak Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology PhD (Biomedical Engineering) Nooruse 1-302A hanna.horak@ut.ee
Kaido Kurrikoff Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.3 p PhD (Neurosciences) +372 737 4871 Nooruse 1-503 kaido.kurrikoff@ut.ee
Taavi Lehto Associate Professor of Nanobiotechnology 0.8 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering) Nooruse 1-148 taavi.lehto@ut.ee
Ülo Maiväli Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.5 p PhD (Molecular Biology) +372 737 4818 Nooruse 1-137 ulo.maivali@ut.ee
Janno Torop Associate Professor of Materials Engineering PhD (Physical Engineering) Nooruse 1-318 janno.torop@ut.ee
Margus Rosin Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p MSc (Information Technology) +372 514 6160 margus.rosin@ut.ee
Ingmar Tulva Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology) ingmar.tulva@ut.ee
Urmas Johanson Research Fellow in Materials Technology PhD (Inorganic Chemistry) +372 737 4832 Nooruse 1-324 urmas.johanson@ut.ee
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen Research Fellow in Materials Technology 0.5 p PhD (Chemistry) +372 737 4820 Nooruse 1-327 anna.liisa.peikolainen@ut.ee
Edgars Butanovs Research Fellow in Nanomanipulation 0.5 p PhD (Physics and Astronomy) edgars.butanovs@ut.ee
Olavi Reinsalu Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology PhD (Biomedical Engineering) Nooruse 1-114 olavi.reinsalu@ut.ee
Keyvan Esmaeilzadeh Salestani Research Fellow in Soil Microbiology PhD (Agricultural Sciences) keyvan.esmaeilzadeh@ut.ee
Tõnis Lehto Research Fellow in Nanobiotechnology PhD (Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology) tonis.lehto@ut.ee
Pirko Jalakas Research Fellow in Plant Biology PhD (environmental engineering) Nooruse 1-302A pirko.jalakas@ut.ee
Ehsan Moradpur Tari Research Fellow in Atomistic Simulations PhD (Materials and Metallurgy Engineering - Ceramics) Nooruse 1-111 ehsan.moradpur.tari@ut.ee
Amith Manoharan Research Fellow in Robotics and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 0.5 p PhD amith.manoharan@ut.ee
Ly Porosk Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry 0.6 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering) +372 737 4866 ly.porosk@ut.ee
Piret Arukuusk Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry 0.1 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering) +372 737 4866 Nooruse 1-517 piret.arukuusk@ut.ee
Kristel Panksep Research Fellow in Molecular Aquatic Ecology 0.5 p PhD (Applied Biology) kristel.panksep@ut.ee
Helen Tammert Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p PhD (Botany and Mycology) helen.tammert@ut.ee
Oleksandr Syzoniuk Junior Research Fellow in Microfabrication 0.5 p MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering) oleksandr.syzoniuk@ut.ee
Cansu Özcan Kilcan Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering MSc (environmental engineering) cansu.ozcan.kilcan@ut.ee
Igor Rybalskii Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering) igor.rybalskii@ut.ee
Marie Vihmar Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.5 p MA (Design and Applied Arts) Nooruse 1-332 marie.vihmar@ut.ee
Fatemeh Rastgar Junior Research Fellow of Robotics Engineering 0.55 p Nooruse 1-329 fatemeh.rastgar@ut.ee
Ingrid Rebane Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science MSc (Materials Science) Nooruse 1-331 ingrid.rebane@ut.ee
Hans Priks Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.8 p MSc (Materials Science) hans.priks@ut.ee
Ismail Sarigül Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p MSc (Applied Measurement Science) ismail.sarigul@ut.ee
Elyad Damerchi Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science MSc (Nanotechnology - Nanomaterials) elyad.damerchi@ut.ee
Kadri-Ann Valdur Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.65 p MSc (Materials Science and Technology) Nooruse 1-332 kadri-ann.valdur@ut.ee
Maria Maloverjan Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.25 p MSc (Biomedicine) maria.maloverjan@ut.ee
Kajal Samantara Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology (Plant Breeding and Genetics) kajal.samantara@ut.ee
Elena Ivandi Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology MSc (Production and Marketing of Agricultural Products) Nooruse 1-315 elena.ivandi@ut.ee
Roni Aleksi Koitermaa Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.8 p mag roni.aleksi.koitermaa@ut.ee
Renno Raudmäe Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering) renno.raudmae@ut.ee
Prasoon Kumar Vinodkumar Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p MSc (Bioengineering) prasoon.vinodkumar@ut.ee
Karl Jakob Levin Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science MSc (Materials Science and Technology) karl.jakob.levin@ut.ee
Akbar Anbar Jafari Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering MA (Education) akbar.anbar.jafari@ut.ee
Jaanus Kalde Junior Research Fellow in Technology MSc (Computer Engineering) Nooruse 1-110 jaanus.kalde@ut.ee
Farnaz Baksh Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering) farnaz.baksh@ut.ee
Rauno Sedrik Junior Research Fellow in Polymer Chemistry 0.3 p MSc (Materials Science) rauno.sedrik@ut.ee
Obedoulaye Boukary Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology MSc (Nanomedicine for Drug Delivery) obedoulaye.boukary@ut.ee
Minhal Abdullah Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology MSc (Biology) minhal.abdullah@ut.ee
Ritu Ghosh Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology MSc (Applied Microbiology) ritu.ghosh@ut.ee
Paule Hermet Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p MSc (Biomedicine) paule.hermet@ut.ee
Liane Viru Administrative Head of Biosafety Core Facility PhD (Biomedical Engineering) liane.viru@ut.ee
Friedrich Kaasik Head of Knowledge Transfer 0.2 p MSc (Materials Science) +372 520 4864 friedrich.kaasik@ut.ee
Aune Tamm Head of Administration in IMS Lab +372 737 4824 +372 5611 0633 (4824) Nooruse 1-330 aune.tamm.1@ut.ee
Martti Reinet Senior Specialist for Visual Media and Communication 0.6 p MA (Journalism) +372 737 6331 Narva mnt 18–4106 martti.reinet@ut.ee
Mariana Kukk Senior Specialist of Marketing and Communication MA (Journalism and Communication) +372 5627 2544 Narva mnt 18-2023 mariana.kukk@ut.ee
Ilona Faustova Programme Director for Bioengineering PhD (Chemistry) +372 5391 1270 (7270) ilona.faustova@ut.ee
Teet Tilk Specialist of Electronics MSc (Computer Engineering) +372 737 4831 Nooruse 1-105 teet.tilk@ut.ee
Margit Meiesaar Project Manager MA (Media and Communication) +372 737 4840 Nooruse 1-426C margit.meiesaar@ut.ee
Mikk Välbe Laboratory Technician 0.75 p MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology) Nooruse 1-302 mikk.valbe@ut.ee
Hillar Eichelmann Specialist in Plant Physiology 0.2 p MSc (Plant Physiology) hillar.eichelmann@ut.ee
Inge Tera Coordinator 0.3 p MBA (Management and Marketing) +372 737 4829 Narva mnt 18-3051 inge.tera@ut.ee
Banafsheh Khalegh Doust Specialist in Model & Crop Plant Ecophysiology 0.7 p mag (Business Administration (Management and Marketing)) banafsheh.khaleghdoust@ut.ee
Kaija Põhako-Esko Associate Professor of Materials Chemistry (employment contract suspended) PhD (Chemistry)
Bakhtier Rasulov Associate Professor of Plant Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p DrSci (Biology)
Livia Matt Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry (employment contract suspended) PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds)
Sandra Schumann Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering (employment contract suspended) MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Anett Puskar Technician in Molecular Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.25 p MSc (Biomedicine)